Page 1 of 3

Toolbar ?'s

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 10:58 am
by joshhuggins
Good morning, two questions for ya chaps this morning. First, I am trying to merge the rendering toolbar into my existing 3D modeling toolbar. I can't seem to get the By Layer/Color Material buttons to work. I am using the codes listed on the extended codes list. The material editor and rendering prefs codes are working fine. Here are my codes.
Code: Select all[Layer Material]
Hint=By Layer Material Assignments
Icon=MATBYLYR24
L=1032

[Color Material]
Hint=By Color Material Assignments
Icon=MATBYCLR24
L=1031


Second question, is there a code can I use to duplicate the O2C viewer button from the rendering & viewer toolbars. Those buttons supports the feature where we can use the clipboard select to select specific entities and view just those entities in O2C. The only O2C code I have found is the 0243 ó and that will only display the whole drawing in O2C. Are these special internal toolbar buttons only? Thanks for any help as always.

Re: Rendering Toolbar ?'s

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 12:16 pm
by David A. Giesselman
joshhuggins wrote:... Here are my codes.

Josh:

Change your codes as follows
Code: Select all[Layer Material]
Hint=By Layer Material Assignments
Icon=MATBYLYR24
L=1037

[Color Material]
Hint=By Color Material Assignments
Icon=MATBYCLR24
L=1038


you then wrote:Second question, is there a code can I use to duplicate the O2C viewer button from the rendering & viewer toolbars. Those buttons supports the feature where we can use the clipboard select to select specific entities and view just those entities in O2C. The only O2C code I have found is the 0243 ó and that will only display the whole drawing in O2C. Are these special internal toolbar buttons only? Thanks for any help as always.

This will have to be added in an update.

Dave

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 1:01 pm
by joshhuggins
Sounds good, thanks Mr. Dave.

Load toolbar and preform action code at once

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:57 pm
by joshhuggins
Is there any way to load a toolbar and preform an action code or visa versa by clicking a single button?

Suppress layer refresh during GTV change

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 1:34 pm
by joshhuggins
Is there a way to suppress the layer refresh when switching GTVs? I have some toolbar buttons which run thru and update GTVs layouts and scales, and would like to toggle off the layer refresh to speed up the process of going thru all the drawings GTVs and then toggle it back on once the process has finished. I tried toggling off Refresh in the layer menu but the layers still get refreshed. Any other ideas? TIA :D

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:32 am
by joshhuggins
Hi, me again. Is there a way to get to the Symbol Enlargement using a A Code? I found the L 166 Function Code but need a way to access the Symbol Enlargement in a "A" code string.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:45 am
by David A. Giesselman
Josh:

Try ^3003#^ and see if that does it for ya!

Dave

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:24 pm
by joshhuggins
That works, thanks Boss.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:06 pm
by David A. Giesselman
Josh:

If you need to enter the individual X,Y,Z enlargements, you can use codes 3000-3002.

Dave

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:20 pm
by joshhuggins
David A. Giesselman wrote:Josh:

If you need to enter the individual X,Y,Z enlargements, you can use codes 3000-3002.

Dave
Good to know, thanks again. :D

Buffer Limit ?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:15 pm
by joshhuggins
I'm getting this message "Buffer limit reached it's max. Macro has been truncated Do you wish to run incomplete macro?" when I run a toolbar button I've created. Does anyone know what determines this limit? Total number of characters? Number of commands?

Re: Buffer Limit ?

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:37 pm
by joshhuggins
joshhuggins wrote:I'm getting this message "Buffer limit reached it's max. Macro has been truncated Do you wish to run incomplete macro?" when I run a toolbar button I've created. Does anyone know what determines this limit? Total number of characters? Number of commands?
I just noticed 1026# (Clears the command stack) Is that what I should have used? I don't want to rebuild the macro I broke apart to test but for future use would be good to know.

Change Dimstyle Toolbar Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:59 pm
by joshhuggins
I am making a button to change associated dimensions to a specific dimstyle. The code goes as follows: Edit Menu, F0 Change, S9 Dimensions, S5 To Style, (dimstyle name)$, F9 Dim style (toggles Dim Style OFF from the ON setting loaded from the dimstyle), and finally F3 Area for EGAFS selection. The code leave me at the dimstyle selection. Am I missing something or could there be an issue with the dimstyle extension not being properly translated? If I manualy select the dimstyle it will perform the $ (enter) which starts the selection process, and then inputs the F9 and F3 values from the distance menu. So could there be something with the dialog box that pops up maybe not passing the dimstyle name on or somthing maybe? Any ideas? Thanks for any help or ideas.

Code: Select allHint01=Change Dimension Style
Icon01=dmnsn24
A01=^;^F0^S9^S5^1-8.dimstyle$^F9^F3^

toolbar dimstyle

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:40 pm
by Roger D
It looks good. according to the revhistory file

Code: Select all03. A new option, Styles has been added to the Dimension, Linear menu. You can save dimension settings to a dimension style file (.dimstyle) for future recall. Dimension style files can be called from either a keyboard macro, toolbar, or command line alias using any one of the following formats.

by Name:
^my_dimstyle$

by Name and Extension:
^my_dimstyle.dimstyle$

by Fully Qualified Path:
^z:\datacad\sup\my_dimstyle.dimstyle$

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:10 pm
by joshhuggins
Thanks for the look Roger. I tried the three different formats but they all act the same. I'll keep poking at it. Thanks again.